BlockStack Labs

Y Combinator // YC S14 starting 2014-06-01

Previous names: Onename.io


Key notes: Blockstack is a decentralized computing network where users are in control of their data and logins.

Office address: 319 Lafayette St., #136, New York, New York, United States

Description: Blockstack is a decentralized computing network that puts users in control of their data and login. It’s the easiest way to build decentralized apps that can scale. Blockstack enables engineers to build secure, privacy-focused applications: users are in control of their data instead of storing it with large tech companies. Over 120 independent developer teams have built apps on Blockstack.

$ 93,780,000 over 9 funding rounds.

Angellist Page:

https://angel.co/blockstack-labs


Funding Rounds

Date Name $ Invested Crunchbase link
2017-01-05 A $ 4,000,000 Detailed data
2019-07-25 None Detailed data
2014-07-16 None Detailed data
2019-09-10 None $ 23,000,000 Detailed data
2019-04-16 None $ 12,650,000 Detailed data
2017-12-04 None $ 52,800,000 Detailed data
2019-07-26 A Detailed data
2014-11-16 None $ 1,330,000 Detailed data
2017-11-01 None Detailed data

Investors

Round Date Round Name Investor Crunchbase Link


Contact Jed if you have updated information for BlockStack Labs

To update the information on funding or number of employees, please do that directly on Crunchbase.


Created: 19-Aug-2014, 12:50

Last Crunchbase update: 25-Jun-2019, 05:27

Last modified: 06-Apr-2021, 05:26

Country: USA